- Strategic Leadership Team (SLT)+
-
Mrs Ania Hildrey – Headteacher
Mrs Emily Tobin – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Keri Myers – School Business Managersupported by:
Miss Lexie McComasky – Headteacher’s PA and Clerk to the Governors; pa@abbotsleaschool.co.uk - Operational Leadership Team (OLT)+
-
Miss Laura Gibney – Assistant Headteacher – Primary Department
Mr Ryan Mason – Assistant Headteacher – Secondary Department
Miss Claire Welch – Head of Therapies
Miss Lisa Sharpe – Safeguarding Manager
Miss Melanie Douglas – HR Manager
Miss Ellen-Rose Galvin – Office Manager
Mr Joe Finneran – Facilities Manager
- Primary+
-
Our Early Years Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1 Classes:
- Ireland Class – Mrs Maria Hattersley – maria.hattersley@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Wales Class – Miss Sarah Livermore – sarah.livermore@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Portugal Class – Miss Emily Quinn – emily.quinn@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- France Class – Miss Emily Cooney – emily.cooney@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Our Key Stage 2 Classes:
KS2 Adapted National Curriculum Classes
- USA – Mrs Kate Allen- kate.allen@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Peru – Mrs Lisa Rodway – lisa.rodway@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Our KS2 Bespoke Curriculum Classes
- Italy – Miss Alex Leyland – alex.leyland@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Spain – Mrs Lizzy Holmes – lizzy.holmes@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Canada – Mrs Hayley Simm – hayley.simm@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Secondary+
-
Our Key Stage 3 (KS3) Classes:
Our Adapted National Curriculum Classes
Fiji – Miss Alice Newport – alice.newport@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
New Zealand – Ms Joanne Hesketh joanne.hesketh@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Australia – Ms Christine Heaney christine.heaney@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Tasmania – Miss Alicia Henigan – alicia.henigan@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Samoa – Mr Andrew Brown – andrew.brown@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Our Bespoke Curriculum Classes
Brazil – Miss Emma Orme – emma.orme@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Our Key Stage 4 (KS4) Classes:
Our Adapted National Curriculum Classes
Mozambique – Miss Francine Arands – francine.arands@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Botswana – Mr Chris Mellor – christopher.mellor@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Madagascar – Miss Rebecca Naylor – rebecca.naylor@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Kenya – Mrs Sarah Woodward – sarah.woodward@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Seychelles – Mrs Jess Anderson – jess.anderson@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Cape Verde – Mrs Alison Roberts-Mosaid – alison.robertsmosaid@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Our Key Stage 5 (KS5) Classes:
Our Adapted National Curriculum Classes
Malawi – Miss Sophie Gibney – sophie.gibney@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
Christmas Island – Mr Neil Griffiths – neil.griffiths@abbotsleaschool.co.ukOur Bespoke Curriculum Classes
Papua New Guinea – Mr Daniel Hatton – daniel.hatton@abbotsleaschool.co.uk
- Multi-disciplinary Team (MDT)+
-
Multidisciplinary operation:
- Safeguarding Team, led by Miss Sharpe, our Safeguarding Manager (safeguarding@abbotsleaschool.co.uk) and is here to help with any welfare matters arising 52 weeks a year.
- Our Therapies Team led by Miss Welch, Head of Therapies (therapies@abbotsleaschool.co.uk) includes:
Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Team
Speech and Language Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Child and Adolescent Psychotherapy
- Employability Team+
- School Business Support Team+
-
Mrs Keri Myers – School Business Manager
Miss Ellen-Rose Galvin, Office Manager
Miss Melanie Douglas, HR ManagerMr Joe Finneran – Facilities Manager
Ms Libby Frankland – Administrator
Miss Bev Lunt – Administrator
Mr Anthony Abbott – Facilities Assistant
Mr Gavin Barry – Facilities Assistant
Mr Robert Daly – Data and ICT Technician
Mrs Mina Swinburn – Finance and Payroll
Mr Fernando Ramos – Cook
Mrs Michelle Featherstone – Catering Assistant
Miss Karen Simpson – Catering Assistant
Mrs Paula Carson – Catering Assistant
Miss Jenna Donnellan – Cleaner - Governing Body+
-
Ania Hildrey, Headteacher
Sarah Powell, LA Representative Governor and Vice Chair of Governors
Rob Lowe, Co-opted Governor and Chair of GovernorsEileen Walsh, Co-opted Governor
Dr Andrew McCaldon, Co-opted Governor
Rebecca Dean, Co-opted Governor
Marc Whitmore, Co-opted Governor
Alicea Thompson, Parent Governor
Wendy Walsh, Parent Governor
Daniel Hatton, Staff Governor
Lexie McComasky, Clerk to the Governing Body
pa@abbotsleaschool.co.uk